THE AFRICAN GREEN MONKEY
The vervet monkeys live in different types of habitats and amongst human, they prefer to live in riverine woodlands. This animal species are omnivorous animals preferring grass for their diet. However, this species prefer grasses, they also feed on arthropods and small vertebrates like lizards, etc. in order to gain protein in their body [Cheney and Seyfarth 1982].
The movement of vervet monkey is the same in the trees and on the ground. They move quardropedally. The vervet monkey gives birth to one offspring and has a gestation period of twenty-two weeks. The social life of the vervet monkey is different among the males, females, and juvenile males and adult males. The females adult interact with their close relatives and they allow other females to take care of their infant. The juvenile males care for their siblings and adults males does not have interest in the infants [Cheney and Seyfarth 1982].
The vervet monkeys use different types of methods for communication, namely, vocal communication, visual communication and tactile communication. The vervet monkeys can use a vocal communication to alert their members about the predators. This species use visual communication for starring, penile display, head-bobbing etc. The tactile communication includes nose-to-nose greetings. The advantageous method of communication is the vocal method because every monkey can be alert even if the monkeys are not close to each other.
The African green monkey became invasive on the Island because of their cropraiding habitat. It was suggested that this species were introduced by the ships that were running the West African Slave trade. The species were favoured at its invasion because they were not disturbed by anything e.g predators. As a result, they multiplied.
Cheney, D.L. and Seyfarth, R.M. 1982. Recognition of Individuals within and Between Free-ranging Groups of Vervet Monkeys. American Zoologist Vol. 22, 519-526.
Matthews S. and Brandt K. 2004. Africa Invaded: The growing danger of invasive alien species Global Invasive Species Programme 2004. Available from: http://www.gisp.org/casestudies/showcasestudy.asp?id=96&MyMenuItem=casestudies&worldmap=&country=
Ms Evelyn Maleka
P.O. Box 395
Tel: (012) 841 2133/2807
Fax: (012 )841 4405